BCC Business Coaching Center Oy, descriptions of file and privacy statement

BCC Business Coaching Center Oy (hereinafter referred to as “BCC”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its services in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable legislation.


Registers maintained by the BCC include a customer register and a subscriber register for BCC content. The personal data presented in the descriptions of file is processed in connection with the provision of services to the customers.


Controller
BCC Business Coaching Center Oy
Business ID: 2107152-9

 

Contact details
info@businesscoaching.fi
+358 10 421 3600
 

Subscriber register for BBC content
 

Intended use

​The register is used to send BCC’s blog entries, bulletins, marketing messages and offers. The form of communication is an email newsletter that does not oblige the subscriber to anything.

By subscribing to the newsletter and/or ordering and using our services, the user accepts the terms and conditions of this description of file and privacy statement.

​Data

​The following personal data can be stored and processed in the register:

  • First name and last name

  • Email

  • Company and its industry

  • Position and unit within the company

  • Selected newsletter language

  • Registration date

Disclosure

​Only BCC will use the data in the register for the intended use specified in this description of file.

​BCC may transfer data to the servers of external service providers who enable technical provision of the service.

​Data may also be transferred to outside the European Union or the European Economic Area if this is required for the technical implementation of the service or if this is otherwise necessary in the manner laid down in section 23, points 2–5 of the Personal Data Act. Any partners outside the EU will be obligated to comply with the privacy policy practices used in the EU.

​Rights of the data subject

​The subscriber has the right to cancel the newsletter by clicking the link included in each email or contacting the contact persons specified in this description of file.

Furthermore, all of the persons included in BCC’s registers have the following rights regarding their personal data:

  • Right to receive transparent and up to date information

  • Right to know which personal data has been saved in the subscriber register

  • Right to request rectification of the personal data

  • Right to request deletion of personal data from the subscriber register (right to be forgotten)

  • Right to request restriction of the processing of the personal data

  • Right to object

​The subscribers may exercise these rights at any time by contacting the contact persons mentioned in this description of file.

​Data protection

​The data in the registers will only be used by persons who have the right to use the data due to their work duties. BCC’s specific data security guidelines will be followed when processing the data.

BCC always has a written agreement with any outside service providers as mentioned in this description of file to ensure confidentiality, legal processing of the data and data protection.

BCC will retain the personal data for the minimum amount of time required by the intended use.

The personal data of the subscribers will be retained for as long as it is justified for the intended use specified in this description of file.

 
Customer register

Intended use

 

​The register is used to maintain and develop BCC’s customer relations, for communication (including email as specified in the subscriber register for BCC content) and for the provision of services in the manner agreed with the customer.

By placing an order or using our services and/or signing a coaching agreement, the user accepts the terms and conditions of this description of file and privacy statement.

​Data

​The following personal data can be stored and processed in the register:

  • First name and last name

  • Email

  • Telephone number

  • Company and its industry

  • Position and unit within the company 

  • Registration date

  • Other information necessary for the provision of the service that a client as the controller, a contact person or the end customer personally surrenders to BCC or a representative of BCC

Disclosure

​BCC is a networking company that orders work from subcontractors. Data may be disclosed to subcontractors in BCC’s network for the intended use specified in this description of file if this is necessary when providing the service.

Furthermore, BCC may transfer data to the servers of external service providers who enable technical provision of the service.

Data may also be transferred to outside the European Union or the European Economic Area if this is required for the technical implementation of the service or if this is otherwise necessary in the manner laid down in section 23, points 2–5 of the Personal Data Act. Any partners outside the EU will be obligated to comply with the privacy policy practices used in the EU.

​Rights of the data subject

​All persons included in BCC’s registers can rely on a high level of data security for their personal data and have the right to be notified of any data security breaches.

Furthermore, all of the persons included in BCC’s registers have the following rights regarding their personal data:

  • Right to receive transparent and up to date information

  • Right to know which personal data has been saved in the customer register

  • Right to request rectification of the personal data

  • Right to request deletion of personal data from the customer register (right to be forgotten)

  • Right to request restriction of the processing of the personal data

  • Right to object

 

​The data subjects may exercise these rights at any time by contacting the contact persons mentioned in this description of file.

 

​Data protection

​The data in the registers will only be used by persons who have the right to use the data due to their work duties. BCC’s specific data security guidelines will be followed when processing the data.

BCC always has a written agreement with any outside service providers as mentioned in this description of file to ensure confidentiality, legal processing of the data and data protection.

BCC will retain the personal data for the minimum amount of time required by the intended use.

The customers’ personal data will only be retained for the period of time the retention is justified for the purpose of managing the customer relationship.

The data can be retained also after the termination of the customer relationship if this is appropriate when taking into account the fact that the customer relationship may continue in some form at a later date. 

Special terms and conditions on end customers (coaching subjects and participants in training): Unless otherwise specified in writing by the client as the controller, the personal data of end customers will always be retained in such a manner that the persons involved in the service process will be able to connect the data to the correct end customer. BCC and the subcontractor that provides the service will destroy the personal data of end customers in a reliable manner after the conclusion of the service process, except for agreements, which will be retained for a period of 18 months starting from the signing date, unless agreed to the contrary.

BCC Business Coaching Center Oy

Mechelininkatu 13, 00100 Helsinki, Finland

info@businesscoaching.fi

+358 10 421 3600

y-tunnus/VAT Number 2107152-9

Sivustollamme käytetään evästeitä- lisätietoa

We use cookies- more info

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter